Airborne In Normandy   FAQs   Links    Homepage     Contact  Us     About Us    WWII Research 

This is a complete list of the Pathfinders in Normandy June 6, 1944.  Over the years many man have claimed to have been a Pathfinder in Normandy.  This list will put that to rest.  If they arenít on this list, they werenít a Pathfinder who jumped into Normandy.

There are examples of a stick of Pathfinders and a Manifest front and back.

 101st Airborne Division Pathfinders for Normandy
(
General Orders (19, 20 and 21) 

Rank

Name

Regiment

Battalion

Company

General Orders

After

Action

Captain

Brown, Frank L.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Second Lieutenant

Haslam, James V

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Billings, Henry J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

LIA

6/7/1944

Technician 5th Grade

Haller, Joseph Jr.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 1st Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Dejanovich, Lubomir

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 1st Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

POW

 

Private

Hadley, David W.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 1st Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

POW

6/6/1944

Second Lieutenant

Watson, Alfred E.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

SWA

6/6/1944

Corporal

Brazzle, Delbert S.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Jack, Clarence J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

POW

6/6/1944

Second Lieutenant

Crow, John H.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Sergeant

O'Shaughnessy, John Jr.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Via, Stephen Jr.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

KIA

6/6/1944

Private First Class

Adomitis, George

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private First Class

Coleman, Charles E.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

SWA

6/21/1944

Private First Class

Eagan, John E.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private

Fletcher, Paul M., Jr.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1945 101st Abn Div GO 61 Section, 501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private

Daley, Alvin

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private

Mishler, John D.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 33 Section SSN, 501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private

Walker, Thomas M.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

POW

6/7/1944

Private

Ryan, John C.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Sergeant

McGinley, Warren K.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co C

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

POW

6/6/1944

Technician 5th Grade

Beaver, Richard H.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 2nd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

POW

 

Private First Class

Howarth, Robert A.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

POW

6/6/1944

Second Lieutenant

McGregor, Joseph C.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1945 101st Abn Div GO 45 Section, 501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Corporal

McKenna, Hilary J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1945 101st Abn Div GO 12 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 125 Section, 501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private First Class

Waller, Russell G.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Sechrist, Robert E.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 2 (Posthumous)

POW

 

Private First Class

Perales, Manuel

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

POW

 

Private

Olender, Walter V.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private

Pierz, Theordore T.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

LIA

6/11/1944

Private

Bouska, John J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private

Schuler, Eugene L.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private

Mileski, Robert J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co E

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Sergeant

Bass, Joseph T.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co F

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

SWA

6/11/1944

Private First Class

Sellers, Harold E.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co F

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 2 (Posthumous)

KIA

6/6/1944

Private

Newton, Ralph A.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co F

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Newcomb, Leonard J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co F

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

POW

6/6/1944

Second Lieutenant

Faith, Charles M.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Robinson, Ernest A.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

POW

 

Private

Hunt, Lester

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

LIA

6/13/1944

Private

Sarlas, George L.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

McDougall, Donald J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

KIA

 

Private

Rofer, Michael N.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Suwarsky, Stanley S.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

KIA

6/6/1944

Private

Everly, Spencer E., Jr.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Haux, Alvin

501st Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

POW

 

Second Lieutenant

Ell, John W.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

1944 101st Abn Div GO 37 Section , 501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Corporal

Garretson, Chester R.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

1945 101st Abn Div GO 61 Section Queston, 501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private First Class

Lewis, Kendall C.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private First Class

Tadsen, Bert V.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private First Class

Dooley, William J.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Private First Class

Gregoire, Edmund L.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

1944 101st Abn Div GO 21 Section 4

 

 

Private First Class

Burgoon, Laurence R.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

SIA

6/8/1944

Private

Taylor, Henry C.

501st Prcht Inf

 

Co I

1945 101st Abn Div GO 126 Section, 501st Prcht Inf as of 6 June 1944

 

 

Captain

Lillyman, Frank

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

LWA

6/6/1944

Captain

Plitt, Henry C.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 30 Section SSM

LWA

6/6/1944

First Lieutenant

Driver, Donald S.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

First Lieutenant

McCarter, Samuel

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Second Lieutenant

Lavallee, Napoleon T.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Council, Owen R.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 21 Section 4

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Lisk, Richard R.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 21 Section 4

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

MacDowell, Clifford J.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Braddock, Glen E.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 21 Section 5

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Walton, Thomas C., Jr.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Selby, Hugo W.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 21 Section 4

 

 

Private First Class Jones, Delbert F. 502nd Prcht Inf   Hq & Hq Co 1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1    

Private First Class

Wilhelm, Frederick A.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Kleinfelder, John D.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Mench, William B.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Stene, Ernest

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Stephens, LeRoy L.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Stiles, Howard

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Bohleke, Henry J.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Ott, John G.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1945 101st Abn Div GO 98 Section

LWA

6/11/1944

Private

Ranft, Louis P.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

 

 

 

Private

Perkins, James H.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Elliott, James R.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

LWA

6/7/1944

Private

Driscoll, Gilbert T.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Mangoni, August M.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Clark, James C.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

 

 

 

Private

Rocca, Francis A.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Netterwald, William G.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Parks, David C.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Zamanakos, John S.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Williams, Bluford R.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

McFarlen, John G.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

DesLauriers, Wilfred A.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

LIA

6/6/1944

Private

Smith, Raymond

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

First Lieutenant

Dickson, Robert S. III

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Serv Co

1945 101st Abn Div GO 19 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 136 Section

 

 

Private

Wilson, John H.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 1st Bn

 

 

 

Private First Class

Sangenario, Phillip A.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co C

 

 

 

Private First Class

Wallace, Vincent T.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co C

1945 101st Abn Div GO 150 Section

 

 

Private

Dagres, George C.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co C

 

 

 

Private

Haas, William M.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co C

 

SWA

6/6/1944

Private

Bemont, James J.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co C

1945 101st Abn Div GO 13 Section

LIA

6/11/1944

Private

Ormsbee, Bernard L.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co C

 

SWA

6/6/1944

Private

Gorton, Cliford F.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co C

 

 

 

Second Lieutenant

Tolar, James W.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1945 101st Abn Div GO 113 Section

 

 

Private First Class

Estes, Troy S.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

 

 

 

Private First Class

Reed, Cleo G.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1945 101st Abn Div GO 63 Section

 

 

Private

Locke, Harold D.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

 

 

 

Private

Nell, Lawrence F.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

 

 

 

Private

Hatcher, Joseph

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1945 101st Abn Div GO 136 Section

 

 

Private

Chirico, Domenick

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

 

LWA

6/10/1944

Private

Trujillo, Max S.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1945 101st Abn Div GO 52 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 143 Section

 

 

Second Lieutenant

Pelfrey, Reed

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co H

 

 

 

Private

Davis, Paul O.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co H

 

 

 

Private

Funk, John H.

502nd Prcht Inf

 

Co H

 

KIA

6/11/1944

Technician 4th Grade

Tuttle, Louis B.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

MIA

6/6/1944

Private

Lojko, Edmund

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq & Hq Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

MIA

6/6/1944

Technician 5th Grade

Zahradnik, Erwin F.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Serv Co

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Bert, Leo C.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 1st Bn

1945 101st Abn Div GO 55 Section Question

 

 

Private

Blain, George H.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 1st Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

First Lieutenant

Kessler, Roy M.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Duty, Harold G.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co A

1945 101st Abn Div GO 95 Section

SWA

6/8/1944

Private

Roseman, John

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Second Lieutenant

Amerman, Walter G.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

 

LWA

6/9/1944

Sergeant

Skeen, Walter M.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

 

SWA

6/7/1944

Corporal

Shulenberg, Leroy E., Jr.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 31 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 32 Section

 

 

Private First Class

Carter, Donald W.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 17 Section

KIA

6/7/1944

Private First Class

Harris, Terrence C.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 30 Section

KIA

6/18/1944

Private First Class

Wilson, John F.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

 

SWA

6/8/1944

Private

Taylor, Frederick J.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

SWA

6/6/1944

Private

Combs, Harold W.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

 

LIA

6/6/1944

Private

Slater, George H.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1945 101st Abn Div GO 32 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 162 Section

 

 

Private

Pullin, Henderson V.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

 

 

 

Private

Pollard, Robert L.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co B

1945 101st Abn Div GO 51 Section

SWA

6/17/1944

Private First Class

Doerr, Eugene D.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co C

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

SWA

6/6/1944

Private First Class

Mers, Cleo W.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co C

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

First Lieutenant

Rothwell, Gordon O.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Second Lieutenant

Michaelis, Rolf

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1945 101st Abn Div GO 47 Section

 

 

Corporal

Mattz, Jack E.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 37 Section

 

 

Private First Class

Meehan, Henry M., Jr.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

 

 

 

Private First Class

Pustola, Stephen

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Wright, John W.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1945 101st Abn Div GO 38 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 47 Section

 

 

Private First Class

Blankenship, Robert R.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

 

 

 

Private First Class

White, John M.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Sherbon, John

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

 

 

 

Private First Class

Linacre, Frederick G.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1945 101st Abn Div GO 46 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 107 Section

 

 

Private

Partlow, Charles H.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

 

 

 

Private

Werbela, Jerome E.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1945 101st Abn Div GO 47 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 107 Section

 

 

Private

Tillman, Lachman M.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Corporal

Wright, Richard M.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Fenstermaker, Carl L.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Wheeler, James W.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co E

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Malley, Charles R.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co F

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 107 Section

 

 

Warrant Office Junior Grade

Dilburn, Ernest L.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

POW

6/6/1944

Sergeant

Carlton, Thayer U.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 3 MIA

KIA

6/6/1944

Corporal

Benson, James A.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Ripple, Dell T., Jr.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Hq Co 3rd Bn

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Croteau, Wilbur D.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co G

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 2 (Posthumous)

KIA

6/9/1944

Second Lieutenant

Windish, John J., Jr.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

 

POW

6/6/1944

Sergeant

McCallum, Sidney L.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

 

 

 

Private First Class

Edwards, John B.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

 

 

 

Private First Class

Brown, Jack L.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

 

POW

6/6/1944

Private First Class

Weber, William

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

1945 101st Abn Div GO 94 Section

 

 

Private First Class

Kenfield, George E.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

 

KIA

6/10/1944

Private First Class

Schaner, Raymond J.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

LWA

6/6/1944

Private First Class

Houk, John J.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

 

KIA

6/12/1944

Private

Morgan, David D.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

 

POW

6/6/1944

Private

McMillan, George R.

506th Prcht Inf

 

Co I

1945 101st Abn Div GO 45 Section, 1945 101st Abn Div GO 41 Section

RTD

6/10/1944

Private First Class

DiGaetano, Louis

 

326th Abn Engr Bn

Co C

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Kouba, Albert A.

 

326th Abn Engr Bn

Co C

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Jackson, Calvin C.

 

326th Abn Engr Bn

Co C

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Ludwig, Graham G.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Co D

 

 

 

Second Lieutenant

Hensley, Lawrence G., Jr.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Hq & Serv Btry

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 2 (Posthumous)

SWA

6/23/1944

Second Lieutenant

Smith, Robert G.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Hq & Serv Btry

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Technician 4th Grade

Murphy, John M.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Hq & Serv Btry

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Corporal

Cart, Vincent L.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Hq & Serv Btry

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Technician 4th Grade

Detrick, James O.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Corporal

Sapara, Michael P.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry A

 

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Green, Donald N.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Dulmaine, Edward D.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry A

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Technician 5th Grade

Quinn, Jerrold J.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Sample, John B.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Sancedo, Saul

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry B

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Gunning, Francis J.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry C

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private First Class

Hosta, John J.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Brooks, Arthur L.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Haaga, Francis B.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Barton, William H.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Btry D

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

Private

Gannon, Norman D.

 

377th Prcht FA Bn

Med Det

1944 101st Abn Div GO 20 Section 1

 

 

 
82nd Airborne Division Pathfinders for Normandy

(All on General Order 39 for the Bronze Star w/Valor) 

Chalk

Rank

Name

Regiment

Company

Co Atchd

After Action Status

    Date

10

First Lieutenant

Smith, James J.

505th Prcht Inf

Div Hq

Hq Co 2nd Bn

NBC

6/14/1944

10

Second Lieutenant

Bales, Robert B.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

 

 

 

10

Corporal

Smith, Robert L.

505th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

 

 

10

Corporal

Cutrell, Lathan F.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

 

 

 

10

Private First Class

DeMayo, Anthony J.

505th Prcht Inf

Co E

 

NBC

6/16/1944

10

Private First Class

Eisner, Julius

505th Prcht Inf

Co D

 

 

 

10

Private First Class

Neuman, Virgil W.

505th Prcht Inf

Co E

 

LWA

6/6/1944

10

Private First Class

Embury, William E.

505th Prcht Inf

Co E

 

 

 

10

Private First Class

Phenicie, Paul P.

505th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

 

 

10

Private First Class

Rule, Eugene W., Jr.

505th Prcht Inf

Co D

 

 

 

10

Private First Class

Scalf, Loyd H.

505th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

LIA

6/6/1944

10

Private First Class

O'Loughlin, Dennis G.

505th Prcht Inf

Co E

 

 

 

10

Private

Gallardo, Francisco M.

505th Prcht Inf

Co D

 

 

 

10

Private

Lovelady, Lee E.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

 

NBC

6/30/1944

10

Private

Ragle, John E.

505th Prcht Inf

Co C

 

 

 

10

Private

Hudson, Dale C.

505th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

KIA

6/10/1944

10

Private

Golden, Fred F.

505th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

 

 

10

Private

Solari, Lawrence R.

505th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

LWA

6/14/1944

10

Private

Lorditch, Arthur J.

505th Prcht Inf

Co D

 

LWA

6/7/1944

11

Second Lieutenant

Konar, Albert V.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

LWA

6/21/1944

11

Staff Sergeant

Biggam, Frank M.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

 

 

11

Sergeant

Tower, Arthur W.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

 

 

11

Technician 4th Grade

Guze, Michael

505th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

LIA

6/8/1944

11

Technician 4th Grade

Gillman, Frederick A.

505th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

LWA

 

11

Technician 4th Grade

Brimlow, Edward L.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

 

 

11

Technician 4th Grade

Wargo, Michael R.

505th Prcht Inf

Co H

 

 

 

11

Corporal

Fedora, Michael P.

505th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

 

 

11

Corporal

Hicks, Howard W., Jr.

505th Prcht Inf

Co G

 

 

 

11

Technician 5th Grade

Hegedus, Barnard W.

505th Prcht Inf

Co G

 

 

 

11

Private First Class

Corcoran, John M.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

LWA

6/23/1944

11

Private First Class

Casey, William H.

505th Prcht Inf

Co G

 

DOW

7/4/1944

11

Private

Jones, Edward C.

505th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

LWA

6/21/1944

11

Private

Gamelcy, Gilbert L.

505th Prcht Inf

Co H

 

 

 

11

Private

Baker, Warren L.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

 

 

11

Private

Kyser, Leon M.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

LWA

6/11/1944

11

Private

Erickson, Gordon T.

505th Prcht Inf

Co H

 

LWA

6/8/1944

11

Private

Egolf, Aubrey F.

505th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

LWA

6/21/1944

11

Private

Mayo, Arthur A.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

 

 

12

First Lieutenant

Gensemer, Harold L.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

 

 

12

First Lieutenant

Chester, Michael C.

505th Prcht Inf

Co A

 

LWA

7/4/1944

12

Sergeant

Hannig, Simon H.

505th Prcht Inf

Co C

 

 

 

12

Corporal

Purcell, George H.

505th Prcht Inf

Co A

 

LWA

6/10/1944

12

Technician 5th Grade

Myers, Maynard S.

505th Prcht Inf

Co C

 

LWA

7/4/1944

12

Private First Class

Heinemann, Walter A.

505th Prcht Inf

Co D

 

KIA

6/23/1944

12

Private First Class

Young, William W.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 1st Bn

 

 

 

12

Private First Class

Allen, Lewis D.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 1st Bn

 

LWA

6/10/1944

12

Private First Class

Verduce, Philip F.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 1st Bn

 

 

 

12

Private First Class

Fries, Leslie D.

505th Prcht Inf

Co A

 

DOW

9/15/1944

12

Private

Murphy, Robert M.

505th Prcht Inf

Co A

 

LWA

6/6/1944

12

Private

Devonshuk, Edward

505th Prcht Inf

Co B

 

RTD

6/14/1944

12

Private

Jones, James (Elmo) Elmo.

505th Prcht Inf

Co B

 

 

 

12

Private

Bowman, Jasper J.

505th Prcht Inf

Co C

 

 

 

12

Private

Wyngaert, Julius A.

505th Prcht Inf

Co B

 

 

 

12

Private

Copping, Charles G.

505th Prcht Inf

Co C

 

LWA

6/9/1944

12

Private

Burghduff, Charles L.

505th Prcht Inf

Co A

 

 

 

12

Private

Currin, James J.

505th Prcht Inf

Co A

 

KIA

6/6/1944

12

Private

Stout, Ralph, Jr.

505th Prcht Inf

Co B

 

LIA

6/6/1944

12

Private

Barnette, James E.

505th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

 

 

13

First Lieutenant

Crooks, Claude V., Jr.

507th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

KIA

6/23/1944

13

First Lieutenant

Joseph, John T.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

 

LWA

7/5/1944

13

First Lieutenant

Goethe, James H.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

504 (Co C)

 

 

13

Sergeant

Consolvo, William E.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

 

 

 

13

Technician 4th Grade

Thore, Paul B.

507th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

KIA

7/7/1944

13

Corporal

Turlo, Alexander F.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

 

LWA

6/6/1944

13

Corporal

Neideffer, Roy E.

507th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

 

 

13

Technician 5th Grade

Durfee, Loyd F.

507th Prcht Inf

Co H

 

 

 

13

Private First Class

McCarthy, Thomas J.

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

504 (Co A)

LWA

6/10/1944

13

Private First Class

Miller, Edward G.

507th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

 

 

13

Private First Class

Gray, William L

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

504 (Co B)

KIA

6/6/1944

13

Private First Class

Kelley, Robert E.

507th Prcht Inf

Co H

 

POW

6/6/1944

13

Private First Class

Clark, Richard C.

507th Prcht Inf

Co I

 

 

 

13

Private First Class

Rodgers, Thomas L.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

504 (Co C)

KIA

6/15/1944

13

Private First Class

Nielson, Milton F.

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

LWA

6/12/1944

13

Private

Carper, James S.

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

POW

6/6/1944

13

Private

Marshall, Melvin E.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

 

 

 

13

Private

McCormick, James M.

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 3rd Bn

 

KIA

6/10/1944

13

Private

Saris, John G.

507th Prcht Inf

Co H

 

 

 

13

Private

Canton, Arthur, Jr.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

504 (Hq Co 2nd Bn)

LWA

6/11/1944

14

First Lieutenant

McGill, Ralph S.

507th Prcht Inf

Co E

 

LWA

6/6/1944

14

Second Lieutenant

Ames, Charles R.

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

 

 

 

14

Sergeant

Turner, John A.

507th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

 

 

14

Sergeant

Shapiro, Jerome

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

 

KIA

7/5/1944

14

Technician 4th Grade

Duff, Rolland J.

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

 

LWA

6/21/1944

14

Corporal

Dillard, Russell B.

507th Prcht Inf

Hq Co 2nd Bn

 

KIA

6/23/1944

14

Corporal

Tamplen, Eddie A.

507th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

LWA

6/13/1944

14

Corporal

Weathers, Peter J.

507th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

LWA

7/4/1944

14

Private First Class

Shipton, Bernard G.

507th Prcht Inf

Co C

504 (Hq Co 1st Bn)

LWA

6/22/1944

14

Private First Class

Waldorf, Louis C.

507th Prcht Inf

Co E

 

KIA

6/12/1944

14

Private First Class

Beaudine, Robert J.

507th Prcht Inf

Co F

 

POW

6/6/1944

14

Private First Class

Nicholson, Ronald B.

507th Prcht Inf

Co D

 

LWA

7/3/1944

14

Private First Class

Eichelberg, Otto

507th Prcht Inf

Co D

 

KIA

7/5/1944

14

Private

Aderton, Curry M.

507th Prcht Inf

Co G

504 (Hq Co 2nd Bn)