Airborne In Normandy   FAQs   Links    Homepage     Contact  Us     About Us    WWII Research

Update to the Henry O. Langrehr Article from 2006 and November 2019
(May 21, 2020)

Interesting that I named the article “A Story Right "Outta" Hollywood”.  I had no clue that a book would come out 6 months later about Langrehr.  The book is “Whatever It Takes” by Langrehr and Jim DeFelice.  DeFelice also helped write American Sniper with Chris Kyle.   

Langrehr’s lies start in the prologue in the first sentence on page 1 in his book “Whatever It Takes”.

“Tuesday, May 8, 1945: I woke that day a free man, happy beyond belief to be home in America”.   Langrehr, Henry. Whatever It Took (p. 1). William Morrow. Kindle Edition.

The only problem was that Langrehr was still in Europe where he said he was back home already.  In the 1949 Iowa Compensation Document it shows when he left the States and when he returned.   This document was signed by Langrehr.  He came back June 12, 1945 so you can see it would be tough to be in America May 8, 1945.  Nowhere on this Iowa Document does he mention the 505th.  It does mention Co B 307th though.

Langrehr claimed that he was captured June 29, 1944.  In the notes section of his book it says this;

“Henry’s prisoner of war records at the National Archive erroneously indicate that he was captured on June 6, 1944”.  Langrehr, Henry. Whatever It Took (pp. 264-265). William Morrow. Kindle Edition.

NARA wasn’t wrong as Langrehr was indeed captured June 6, 1944.  If you notice in the Notes they offer no proof that the was an error.  There are 5 records showing that he because a POW June 6, 1944 showing that he became a POW June 6, 1944 then the 307th Abn Engr Bn Co B (Prcht) Manifest from June 5, 1944, the August 10, 1944 record and the May 15, 1945 record all show him becoming a POW June 6, 1944.  Let’s not forget the NARA official record as well stating he was captured June 6, 1944. 

There is an update.  This is from the Escape & Evade Report.  It lists some of the Soldiers from his plane that were captured on June 6, 1944 and became POWs.  Langrehr is right there too

Also attached to this narrative are the records of a soldier who was captured June 10, 1944.  The same record set that the writer said was wrong has a man listed as captured June 10, 1944 and the German Documents saying the same, June 10, 1944.

There are many more examples but I don’t have the time to waste on these lies.  You can look below and read the article from November of 2019. 

A Story Right "Outta" Hollywood
(Stolen Valor)


I’ve heard some rumblings that Sainte-Mère-Église is thinking about honoring another soldier.  So I looked into it and the name that keeps popping up is Henry O. Langrehr.  In early 2006 I ran into Henry O. Langrehr myself. 

I reached out to Langrehr and left a message at the end of 2005.  I finally spoke with him January 24, 2006.  I asked him some very basic questions about what had happened to him after the jump.  Some of his responses were a little odd but nothing wild.  Then about 6 minutes in he started talking about things that had no basis in reality. 

I hardly gave him a second thought until the end of November 2019.  That was a name I haven’t thought about in years.  Langrehr was in the same company as my uncle Quent who was killed on D-Day, Company B 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion (Combat) (Co B 307th Abn Engr Bn (C)) and it explains why I go after Stolen Valor.   

Langrehr said that he wasn’t captured until the end of June 1944.  I then said that can’t be right as all of the records said that he was captured on June 6, 1944.  I then told him that a few men who were with him when they were captured remember that he was with them too.  Boom, the line went dead.

A Stolen Valor in my uncle’s company makes my skin crawl.  I have spoken with over 20 men from Co B over the years and to have a liar in their midst is horrifying.  That Langrehr is allowed to lie like this on the Army’s website in 2014 and in the Chicago Tribune this year is frightening. 

Newspapers and online magazines no longer do any fact checking at all it seems.  It would have taken about 5 minutes to realize that Langrehr wasn’t what he appeared to be, but no, that would take work.

Langrehr in his own words online said that he was the one who landed in Sainte-Mère-Église and fell into a greenhouse.  Nothing is further from the truth as he landed miles west of Sainte-Mère-Église just north of Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte

Here is a breakdown of Langrehr interwoven truth and lies.

Henry O. Langrehr 37670377

Possible Fake (563) 242-****           

Phone Call Logs Vonage Outgoing

Date

Time of call

Number Called

Length of call

ID

1_/24/2006

8 :48:00 AM

563-242-****

00:07:00

15517

I called him out on January 24, 2006.  He lied saying he wasn’t captured until June 29, 1944 as he was captured June 6, 1944

From the different articles listed below here are the parts that are true;

Spanhoe Airfield was where the 307th left from on June 5, 1944

Jumped into Normandy

Engineer as they are Demolition Specialists

Bridge was the Objective

POW

The rest is fiction to a large degree.  You can read and hear the lies below. 

Des Moines Article June 2014

https://www.desmoinesregister.com/story/news/2014/06/01/d-day-veteran-harrowing-survival-tale/9832369

Langrehr didn’t know Steele (the soldier from the Movie The Longest Day caught on the church tower) that day. 

Not 505, in the 307th Abn Engr Bn for 6 weeks.

Not in Sainte-Mère-Église

Nobody was wounded in his plane before the jump

No Planes went down around his plane

No, 12 did not die in his plane, 5 did and there were 16 in his plane, not 18.

No bridges were blown up on June 6, 1944 by the 82nd.

He didn’t volunteer, he was drafted

Langrehr along with three other Co B planes dropped them outside of Saint-Sauveur-le-Vicomte about 5 miles west of the bridge.  He was captured June 6 along with most of the men from his stick.

From the writer of the article;

“Then one evening in early March, as the prisoners were marched back to camp, he and a friend impulsively slipped off. As they were running, a German policeman spotted them and chased them into a barn. Langrehr ducked behind the door and picked up a two-by-four. The policeman stormed in and shot Langrehr’s friend in the forehead. The friend, Jim McMillan, died”.

He was wrong there too.  Langrehr mixed up Edward McMillan and Edward Beckwith along with Robert Hause.  Beckwith was killed in a mine accident on October 26 1944 and Hause was shot in his Barracks October 27, 1944 as a POW.

Clinton Herald June 5, 2019

https://www.clintonherald.com/news/d-day-remembered-clinton-man-parachuted-behind-enemy-lines-during/article_80cc65c4-87e8-11e9-8d30-63550bef0ec0.html

He was ready to make his 67th parachute jump.  The average for an 82nd is between 10-15 jumps counting combat jumps. 

He wasn’t the first one to Jump.  Just look at the manifest for the jump.  Langrehr was in the back of the plane.  The men from his stick who did jump first eventually got back to US lines.

Langrehr was never in Co F 505th or even the 505 but was in Co B of the 307th Abn Engr Bn (C).

Langrehr didn’t join on his birthday when he turned 18 in November 1942.  He was drafted and came into active service May 10, 1943.

Quad Times 2007 November 2, 2007

https://qctimes.com/news/local/clinton-man-to-receive-france-s-highest-honor/article_132d35ef-3ac3-5465-bdcd-5f67f1265f59.html

He owned his own contracting business in Clinton for 44 years and raised a family. He still works, which he says is a blessing but yet in the Chicago Tribune one he says he was in the Army for 34 years.  Was he a reservist then?

Chicago Tribune May 31, 2019

https://www.chicagotribune.com/opinion/commentary/ct-perspec-flashback-d-day-henry-langrehr-normandy-wwii-20190529-story.html

Says he was in the Army for 34 years.

Army August 11, 2014

https://www.army.mil/article/131561/decorated_world_war_ii_veteran_visits_joint_munitions_command

The Army didn’t catch on either it seems. 

Lies In His Own Words

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JraAGPDCrq8

In his own words he said he fell through a greenhouse in Sainte-Mère-Église which is not true.

TV6 June 5, 2019

https://www.kwqc.com/content/news/City-of-Davenport-honors-WWII-paratrooper-from-Clinton-in-remembrance-of-D-Day-anniversary-510895051.html

People will look at this and say, so what he lied, he jumped into Normandy that’s what counts.  It makes a huge difference when someone steps onto a national stage and lies for years about their time in combat.  Why people like Langrehr have to lie we don’t know.  To be honest we don’t care why they lie, the point is they dishonor the 99.9% men who don’t lie about their time in combat.    

Langrehr took all of his narrative it seems from the 1962 The Longest Day Movie & the movie Private Ryan.  A long line of liars have done that as well, Murphy, Russell & Blanchard just to name a few.

The bottom line is why not honor the soldiers who don’t lie on a national stage?  The publications who published Langrehr’s lies took him at face value.  It calls into to question a newspapers integrity when they publish an article associated with Stolen Valor.

The article written by

nducted into the Army May 10, 1943


Brian N. Siddall
November 25, 2019

 


Contact BN Siddall @
Tel: (315) 567-4542
Airborne In Normandy Research
PO Box 3897
Ithaca, NY 14852
Send an e-mail at researcher@airborneinnormandy.com  
 
Copyright © 2002-2020 Airborne In Normandy Research - All rights reserved.
Website design by airborneinnormandy