Airborne In Normandy   FAQs   Links    Homepage   Store   Contact  Us     About Us    WWII Research 

Co I 501st Prcht Inf 101st Abn Div as of 6 June 1944

Neptune MOS

Rank

Name

ASN

Company

Co atchd fr

Platoon

Squad

AAR

 Status

Company Commander

Capt

Hotchkiss, Richard E.

0-25103

Co I

 

Hq

 

KIA

6/6/1944

Company Executive Officer

1st Lt

Gielow, Howard J.

0-1304713

Co I

 

Hq

 

SWA

6/8/1944

Platoon Leader

1st Lt

Saum, Robert L.

0-294822

Co I

 

1st Plat

Hq

 

 

Platoon Leader

1st Lt

Wilcombe, Douglas L.

0-1292433

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Hq

SWA

6/6/1944

Platoon Leader

1st Lt

White, John L.

0-1304156

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Hq

 

 

Assistant Platoon Leader

2nd Lt

Frey, Daniel M.

0-1310091

Co I

 

1st Plat

Hq

 

 

Assistant Platoon Leader

2nd Lt

Ell, John W.

0-1309354

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Hq

 

 

Assistant Platoon Leader

2nd Lt

Harrison, Robert R.

0-1013093

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Hq

 

 

First Sergeant

F/Sgt

Eddy, Robert F.

19075438

Co I

 

Hq

 

LWA

6/8/1944

Supply Sergeant

S/Sgt

Cherney, Joseph A.

13170772

Co I

 

Hq

 

KIA

6/12/1944

Platoon Sergeant

S/Sgt

Sciaccotti, Frank W.

19144201

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Hq

 

 

Platoon Sergeant

S/Sgt

Timmons, William J.

6576345

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Hq

SIA

6/6/1944

Operations Sergeant

Sgt

Dawson, Richard P.

31183895

Co I

 

Hq

 

KIA

6/6/1944

Communications Sergeant

Sgt

Ketsdever, Richard J.

19177618

Co I

 

Hq

 

POW

6/6/1944

Squad Leader

Sgt

Jenkins, Thomas A.

6934802

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/6/1944

Squad Leader

Sgt

Owens, Thurman H.

7006196

Co I

 

1st Plat

3rd Sq

 

 

Squad Leader

Sgt

Sanders, Daniel L.

17007126

Co I

 

1st Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Squad Leader

Sgt

Hippler, Wilbur R.

35526063

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Mortar

LWA

6/12/1944

Squad Leader

Sgt

Edgar, James D.

34498856

Co I

 

2nd Plat

1st Sq

 

 

Squad Leader

Sgt

Meyers, Robert C.

20942689

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

LIA

6/6/1944

Squad Leader

Sgt

Finn, Michael C.

17157675

Co I

 

3rd Plat

2nd Sq

SWA

6/6/1944

Squad Leader

Sgt

Thornton, Buford

34586730

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Mortar

 

 

Squad Leader

Sgt

Tubbs, Herbert A.

39452346

Co I

 

3rd Plat

1st Sq

 

 

Radio Operator

T/4

Amman, Richard V.

19177617

Co I

 

1st Plat

Hq

 

 

Radio Operator

T/4

Allen, John R.

15382752

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Hq

 

 

Medic

T/4

Hutchins, George O.

39686371

Co I

Med Det

1st Plat

Hq

 

 

Assistant Squad Leader

Cpl

Crotts, Eldon L., Jr.

39546444

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

RTD

6/13/1944

Assistant Squad Leader

Cpl

Lantow, Norman D.

18163019

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

LWA

6/21/1944

Assistant Squad Leader

Cpl

Gregorski, Henry W.

32730598

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/13/1944

Assistant Squad Leader

Cpl

Garretson, Chester R.

38288453

Co I

 

2nd Plat

1st Sq

 

 

Assistant Squad Leader

Cpl

Holloman, Wallace S.

6968562

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

FOD

6/7/1944

Assistant Squad Leader

Cpl

Zelicskovics, Michael Sr.

20224812

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Assistant Squad Leader

Cpl

Rector, Norbert H.

15394121

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LIA

6/16/1944

Radio Operator

Cpl

Wangen, Orris M.

37542378

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Hq

SWA

6/12/1944

Company Runner

Cpl

Hansen, Axel E., Jr.

34782173

Co I

 

Hq

 

POW

6/6/1944

Radio Operator

T/5

Nash, Arthur P.

13137417

Co I

 

Hq

 

KIA

6/6/1944

Platoon Runner

T/5

Garren, Crawford H.

38285183

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Hq

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

T/5

Wiltshire, Theodore M.

39095870

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

T/5

Walsh, Eugene A.

12219197

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Company Clerk

Pfc

Gonzales, Joe B.

39269561

Co I

 

Hq

 

KIA

6/6/1944

MG Ammo Bearer

Pfc

McHugh, William D.

19186601

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

MG Ammo Bearer

Pfc

Cone, John N.

17169730

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

SWA

6/8/1944

First Gunner

Pfc

Berry, John A.

16088585

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Mortar

SWA

6/8/1944

Bazooka

Pfc

Gregoire, Edmund L.

31269153

Co I

 

2nd Plat

1st Sq

 

 

Rifleman

Pfc

Jackson, Marvin O.

13170846

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/6/1944

Scout

Pfc

Baillie, Thomas M.

15354878

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/9/1944

Supply Clerk

Pfc

Cohenour, Otho B.

35425514

Co I

 

Hq

 

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pfc

Blessing, Albert I.

13177067

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Turner, Charlie C.

20811202

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

LWA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pfc

Smith, Raynard J.

16020937

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

SIA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pfc

Hermanson, Rex R.

38267079

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Wesolowski, John J.

32934320

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Wilson, Ruel H.

39268837

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

DOW

6/12/1944

Unk

Pfc

Wimsett, Dayton H.

39266934

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Carroll, John F.

12208755

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/6/1944

Unk

Pfc

Kunkel, Richard

12190469

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

KIA

6/6/1944

Unk

Pfc

McKinnon, Stuart A.

36597117

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

KIA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pfc

Gaxiola, Gus J.

19109524

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Tadsen, Bert V.

17169543

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Radack, Carl A.

13134783

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Dooley, William J.

31015358

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Whalen, Melvin K.

35795256

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Quinlan, John M.

13170827

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Burgoon, Laurence R.

33407030

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

SIA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pfc

Guzy, Frank

36627670

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pfc

Lewis, Kendall C.

17162176

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Hutchinson, Edward L.

16143657

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Long, Raymond

15394066

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

LWA

6/11/1944

Unk

Pfc

Kellar, James C.

17162077

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Klaczak, Frederick J.

33134567

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

SWA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pfc

Shields, Neil H.

33299869

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LIA

6/6/1944

Unk

Pfc

Brown, Lloyd

37177516

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

SWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pfc

Mainerich, Walter E., Sr.

17157480

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/24/1944

Unk

Pfc

Christman, Joseph N.

17157314

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LIA

6/15/1944

Unk

Pfc

Thompson, Allen L.

39197585

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pfc

Sauter, Kenneth J.

32252033

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pfc

Gauthier, Wilbrod A.

11112023

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Riemenschneider, Carl H.

32196188

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

SIA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pfc

Gramer, John L.

16176182

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Severson, Donald A.

37543770

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

SWA

6/12/1944

Platoon Runner

Pvt

Trevino, Jimmie

38416591

Co I

 

1st Plat

Hq

KIA

6/17/1944

Machine Gunner

Pvt

Wolfe, Marvin C.

33505146

Co I

 

2nd Plat

1st Sq

 

 

MG Ammo Bearer

Pvt

Haggerty, Donald G.

32891728

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

MG Ammo Bearer

Pvt

Taylor, Henry C.

6435914

Co I

 

2nd Plat

1st Sq

 

 

Mortar Ammo Bearer

Pvt

Harris, Leslie M.

16157438

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Mortar

 

 

Mortar Ammo Bearer

Pvt

Phillips, Pete T.

37345022

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Mortar

 

 

Mortar Ammo Bearer

Pvt

Staffel, Felix Jr.

18073458

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Mortar

 

 

Rifleman

Pvt

Martin, Michael J.

32473877

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

RTD

6/13/1944

Medic

Pvt

Young, Floyd J.

18009416

Co I

Med Det

2nd Plat

Hq

SWA

6/6/1944

Medic

Pvt

Argenta, Louis A.

32808671

Co I

Med Det

3rd Plat

Hq

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Slezak, John

36813541

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

LWA

6/21/1944

Unk

Pvt

McPherson, Frank H., Jr.

6394334

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

SWA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pvt

Gilmore, William R.

15354228

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

KIA

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

Kiselka, Clifford E.

33689183

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

KIA

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

Folkner, Truman M.

38343582

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Fleming, Dale H.

33740142

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

Murray, James E., Jr.

32803259

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pvt

Vaughn, Robert L

15331170

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

Higgins, John J.

32890735

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Welch, Jack

35755874

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

 

 

Unk

Pvt

White, James L. W.

37602351

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

Johnson, John L.

37545228

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Ogle, William A.

37617011

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Breslin, John J., Jr.

31233440

Co I

 

1st Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Sullivan, Jerome J.

32871362

Co I

 

1st Plat

1st Sq

POW

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

Higgins, Harry A.

37029942

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

SIA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pvt

Tennis, Bernard W.

33227644

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Ruggles, Ancel W.

15116762

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Rushing, Edward W.

33390076

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Wolfe, Henry L., Jr.

39561804

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Majewski, August J.

32768264

Co I

 

2nd Plat

2nd Sq

SWA

6/8/1944

Unk

Pvt

Estey, Reginald W.

31262452

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Irwin, John W.

33761798

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

SIA

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

McGowan, Richard F.

12218974

Co I

 

2nd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Canteau, Albert

38454141

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

KIA

6/17/1944

Unk

Pvt

Franks, Lawrence E.

35217851

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Hicks, John A.

34530553

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Cooper, Walter D.

12132105

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Pizii, Mario C.

20309457

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Monck, George R.

16084553

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/19/1944

Unk

Pvt

Vermillion, James F.

33738101

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/17/1944

Unk

Pvt

Wicker, William D.

38453440

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pvt

Wright, LeRoy F.

33239757

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Ruane, James P.

32620294

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Gullo, Thomas

32533957

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Simmons, Reginald B.

20230635

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Russell, George E.

33592636

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Ponder, Melvin

38476336

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pvt

Shear, Walter C.

19176542

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/17/1944

Unk

Pvt

Olah, John Jr.

35658242

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

SWA

6/6/1944

Unk

Pvt

Jones, Thomas H.

7040216

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Hurst, Harold L.

38281824

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

LWA

6/12/1944

Unk

Pvt

Smith, Richard H.

33507198

Co I

 

3rd Plat

Unk

 

 

Platoon Sergeant

S/Sgt

Lloyd, Walter R.

31051564

98th Gen Hosp

Co I

1st Plat

 

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Green, Rupert G.

38519943

98th Gen Hosp

Co I

3rd Plat

 

 

 

Unk

Pfc

Brassfiled, Jack J.

39914473

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Franklin, Walter E.

39405806

Serv Co

Co I

3rd Plat

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Benotsch, Walter E.

36802263

98th Gen Hosp

Co I

3rd Plat

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Galvin, Charles

36686852

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Anderson, Luther S.

33793800

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Frisby, Orven E.

35874421

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Gordon, Leonard

33317735

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Fedock, Andrew

33611518

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Emmett, Earl E.

35874726

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

Unk

Pvt

Dillard, Gordon W.

35436662

19th Repl Dep

Co I

Rep

 

 

 

 

 


Contact BN Siddall @
Tel: (315) 567-4542
Airborne In Normandy Research
PO Box 3897
Ithaca, NY 14852
Send an e-mail at researcher@airborneinnormandy.com  
 
Copyright 2002-2018 Airborne In Normandy Research - All rights reserved.
Website design by airborneinnormandy